Select a School...

  •  

     This web page created by Marlene.M  Fall of 2014

     

    Common Name: Fruitless Olive 

    Botanical Name: Olea europaea

    Location:   east driveway back of M-3 and  in the middle of N-1 and N-2

    Plant Type: ever green tree

    Sun Requirements: full sun

    Water Requirements: little of moderate water

    Origin: mediterranean

     

     

    Description:  The height is 20.00 to 30.00 feet, spread 15.00 to 75.00 feet

    Leaves: green 

    Flowers: none

    Fruit: none

    Unique fact: The fruitless olive can grow an any evierment. The olive tree is strong genes and is calssified as a successul  disease resistant tree specimen. The fruitless olive tree proudce dense green foliage excellent eviroment in deman for shade relief. 

     

View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
CLOSE