Select a School...

  •  Kevin J.

     

    Common Name: Camphor Tree

     

    Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora

     

    Location:  in front of S building

     

    Plant Type:  Evergreen Tree

     

    Sunset Zones: 8, 9 and 12 - 24

     

    Sun Requirements: Full sun to Partial Shade

     

    Water Requirements: Moist Soil

     

    Origin: Native to China and Japan

     

    Description: 50 ft or taller, 60 ft wide, strong structured, heavy trunk, heavy upright limbs, pink or bronze.

     

    Leaves: Aromatic 2 1/2 inch leaves

     

    Flowers: None

     

    Fruit: None

Camphor leaves, Close Up
Camphor Leaves
View looking north of Revere Middle School farm, pathway, wheat, alfalfa, vineyard in distance
CLOSE